HomeTicketsPassport & visa services

Passport & visa services

A entry visa is required for most of foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam. Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without an entry visa (valid for visit within from 15 to 30 days). Those countries include: Most countries in South east asia , Korea, Japan & Scandinavians (Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland). All other citizens are required to get an entry visa before departure or a pre-approved entry visa (tourist or business visa is issued on arrival at Vietnam’s International Airports) supplied before arrival in Vietnam.

  TYPES OF VIETNAM VISA

  1. Tourist Visas
    – Available 1 month single/multiple entry and 1 month multiple entry.
    – Maximum stay in Vietnam of one month.
    Tourist visas may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam.
  2. Diplomatic and official Visas
    – No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’ s country.
    – On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicant’s country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.
  3. Business or other types of Visas
    – On applying this visa, the applicant should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.
    – Multiple entry and stay of 3 month or 6 month is possible.

  HOW TO GET VIETNAM VISA APPROVAL
You can apply a visa by yourself or by our Processing Service.

Apply by yourself at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your country.

  1. Applying to any one of the Vietnam Embassies and Consulates in the world.
  2. Documents needed: Passport of 6 months’ validity, visa application forms, and probably some others required by the embassy or consulate. Visa forms are available by getting directly at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country or by sending there a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to Visa Section.
  3. Fees vary from embassy to embassy.
  4. It will take between 4 to 10 days depending on your country of origin.
Get visa by our Processing Service

In the event that there is no Vietnam embassy or Consulate in your country, or you just want to make Vietnam part of a multi-destination trip, then we recommend Visa on Arrival as your best option.
What is a “Visa on Arrival”: this is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip, and is a valid alternative when applying for a tourist visa. The entry visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our immigration checkpoint at the airport. Though valid for thirty days, it can be extended once you enter Viet Nam. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

How to get a “Visa on Arrival”: this is where service at Acbtourist shines over other travel services. We are one of best travel agencies to offer this kind of service, whereby we obtain what is called an “Approval Letter” for you from the Viet Nam Immigration Department in Hanoi. After we obtain the approval for you, we will forward you a copy by fax or email. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam immigration checkpoints at International Airports only, so that when you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents on hand and will be able to issue your entry visa expediently ( payment around 30 – 45 Usd/ person – depending on where are you come from ) .

About 6-month visa in Vietnam

According to the newly updated information from Vietnam Immigration Department (A18), 6-month visa (single/multiple) has not been issued since August 24, 2009. Vietnam Immigration only issues 3-month visa (single/multiple) as the longest one. Thus, instead of applying for 6-month visa, clients should apply for 3-month visa (as a longest one up to now).

BUSINESS & TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL – URGENT VISA SERVICE
Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of up US$ 40/pp to be submitted directly to airport . You will be refunded of 100% in case your application is denied.
NORMAL PROCESSING
3 – 5 working days
1 – 2 pax 3 – 5 pax 6 – 9 pax up 10 pax Urgent Fee Stamping Fee Reservation
Single entry 01 month (C1) US$ 14 US$ 12 US$ 11 US$ 10 US$ 5 US$ 25 Apply Now
03 months US$ 19 US$ 17 US$ 16 US$ 15 US$ 5 US$ 25
Multiple entry 01 month US$ 16 US$ 13 US$ 12 US$ 11 US$ 5 US$ 50
03 months (B3) US$ 21 US$ 18 US$ 17 US$ 16 US$ 5 US$ 50
URGENT PROCESSING
*
For Urgent Processing (1-2 working days), please add US$ 5/pax from the above quote for our service.
* For Urgent Processing (Half day working), please add US$ 18/pax from the above quote for our service.
TOURIST & BUSINESS VISA APPROVAL CODE
– Our Service fees below do not include the STAMPING FEE of about US$ 25-65/pp to be submitted directly to the Embassy or Consulate (the stamping fee vary from Embassy to Embassy).
– You will be refunded of 100% in case your application is denied.
NORMAL PROCESSING
3 – 5 working days
1 – 2 pax 3 – 5 pax 6 – 9 pax up 10 pax Urgent Fee Stamping Fee Reservation
Single entry 01 month (C1) US$ 20 US$ 19 US$ 17 US$ 15 US$ 5 Apply Now
03 months US$ 30 US$ 29 US$ 27 US$ 25 US$ 5
Multiple entry 01 month US$ 35 US$ 34 US$ 32 US$ 30 US$ 5
03 months (B3) US$ 40 US$ 39 US$ 37 US$ 35 US$ 5

 URGENT PROCESSING
*
For Urgent Processing (1-2 working days), please add US$ 5/pax from the above quote for our service.
* For Urgent Processing (Half day working), please add US$ 18/pax from the above quote for our service.

HOW IT WORKS

After receiving your application and payment (will be advised upon receipt of your information), we will process the visa immediately. You can expect the process to take 2 to 4 working days, and in urgent cases, the urgent service takes only 1 to 2 working days.

“Visa on Arrival”: After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter as an attachment. Please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in, or 5.08cm x 5.08cm).
“Approval Code Visa”: After approval, we will fax or email you a copy of the Approval letter with code as an attachment. You will then have to proceed to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate to obtain your visa.

►  REQUIREMENTS ON APPLYING

  1. Passport with a validity of at least 6 months.
  2. Application form or Approval letter.
  3. 02 photos of passport regulation size (2in x 2in or 5.08cm x 5.08cm).
  4. Visa fee: range of US$ 45 – 85 if application is sent directly to the Embassy or US$ 25-55 if your visa has been pre-approved. This fee depends on The Embassy and Type of visa required.

  VISA EXTENSION or RENEW

If you have been in Vietnam and want to change or extend a visa, please contact our offices at :

*Address : 47/ 08 NgocHoi st., Hoang Liet., HoangMai., HaNoi., VietNam
*Tel          : (84.4) 36473125
*Fax         : (84.4) 36473124
*Email      : acbtravel2008@gmail.com – trinhquocdang@acbtourist.com
Website   : www.acbtourist.comwww.dulichhaanh.vn

The tourist visa is only for single entry and one month stay, but extendable after you enter Vietnam. Diplomatic, Official visas, Business and other type of visa should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsor.

No

Content

Price (US$)

Process Time

Notes

A One Month Tourist Visa
1 Extend first time

US$ 25

3 – 4 days Taiwan, Chinese, American plus 5/person
2 Extend second time

US$ 47

3 – 4 days Extend 10-15 days more Extend 30 days more
3 Extend third time

US$ 75

5 – 7 days Extend 30 days more
4 Renew 1 month single

US$ 75

5 – 7 days Taiwan, Chinese, American plus 5/person
B Three months Single and Multiple
1  Extend 3 months single

US$ 70

7 – 10 days Current effective 3 or 6 months visa
2  Renew 3 months single

US$ 85

7 – 10 days Current effective 1 month visa
3  Renew 3 months multiple

US$ 110

7 – 10 days Current effective 3 or 6 months visa
4  Third month multiple tourist’s visa

US$ 160

7 – 10 days Current effective 1 month visa
C  Six month Single and Multiple
1  Extend 6 months single

US$ 77

7 – 10 days Current effective 6 months visa
2  Renew 6 months single

US$ 97

7 – 10 days Current effective 1 month visa
3  Renew 6 months multiple (If org. visa is C1, C2 or w/t visa)

US$ 115

7 – 10 days Current effective 6 months visa
4  Six month multiple tourist’s visa

US$ 170

7 – 10 days Current effective 1 month visa
D  Visa arrangement to Vietnam (Re-entry Visa)
1  One month tourist’s visa

US$ 15

3 – 4 days Stamped at Vietnamese Embassies
1  One month tourist’s visa

US$ 15

3 – 4 days Stamped at International border-gates
2  Six months business’s visa

US$ 25

3 days Stamped at Vietnamese Embassies

If you would like to extend/renew your visa, please follow these steps:
1. Please send us your scan of your passport and the page containing your current Vietnam visa to our email : …………..

Then we will send it to Vietnam Immigration Department to check your information before extending/renewing your visa.

2. We will inform you about the visa extension fee and whether your visa can be extended/renewed as visa extension varies for each case.

3. You need to bring these following documents to our office:
* Your original passport
* Temporary residence paper approved by the hotel where you live at or approved by local authorities where you live in (or ward’s Police Unit)
* If you are Vietnamese overseas or your current visa is separate visa, you need to prepare 2 passport sized-photos (4×6 cm) with a straight forward face
In case, you are in Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi City, please let us know your current address so that our staff will come in person to pick up your passport there.

4. Wait some days to get your passport back together with your new stamped visa.

Important Notes:
* You’d better extend/renew your visa at least 1 week (for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks) before your visa is expired.
* Before you apply for visa extension, your passport must have 2 blank pages at maximum.
* We assist for those extend /renew visa for the first time.
* For tourist and business Visa, this visa extension/renewal is only applicable for 1 month or 3 months (single/ multiple)
* For Diplomatic, Official visas, and other types of visa should be applied through the official agencies or government or business sponsor or contact the Vietnam Immigration Department in person:
– In Hanoi: No. 40A Hang Bai Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi
– In Da Nang: No. 7 Tran Quy Cap Street, Da Nang
– In Hochiminh City (Saigon): No. 254 Nguyen Trai Street, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION

– Not more than 30 days: for citizens of Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos.
– Not more than 15 days: for citizens of Japan and South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland and Russian Federation (Russian nationals will be exempted from visa when entering Vietnam within 15 days from January 1, 2009, according to a decision of the Vietnamese Prime Minister. The fresh decision will apply to Russian ordinary passport holders regardless of the purpose of their visit.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*